Sunday, June 22, 2014

Abdate: Pre-exam brainfarts

Probably not the best idea to write a blog post now given that my exam starts this Tuesday and I am not sure if I am prepared for it or not.
Yes, the exam in is two days and I am absolutely clueless about what lies in the future. 

As if I ever did.

But then I think you guys understand what I am trying to say. That feeling. It's not every time you rock up in exams not knowing anything. But this time, I really have no clue what is installed in those 4 papers. It's sort of like visiting a new city, you Google and know a bit about the place, but you will never know what is bound to happen. For example, some storekeeper might sell you fake figs (does this actually exist?) or you might fall into a lake -.-

Okay bad example but.... yeah. I did my readings and looked at some past year questions but who knows what questions are they going to ask. Why am I even so nervous and stress about this when I have sat for countless exams? Oh yeah, maybe it's because I am in a foreign country, and it's my first time in uni, and I REALLY DON'T KNOW WHAT TO EXPECT!!!! NYAAAA!!! Is this a sign that I have been spoon-fed back home, since we are given the proper format and get trained like robots to answer the questions months before the exam? Is that so? Or am I trying to tell myself, 'Abbs, you didn't study hard enough'. Either one sounds bad. *playssadmusic*

I hope I am not over confident or whatever, and I am praying hard that I won't fall sick, and have the ability to wake up early to sit for exams with a fresh mind and positive attitude. 

I have a 3-week break waiting for me after these two weeks of exams so yay!!!! But I have no clue what I am gonna do for the 3 weeks? Work my butt off, maybe? Or shall I just slack at home all day and starting getting hooked to Game of Thrones? :O

Can't believe that I am actually at the end of my first semester. NOOOOO means I have aged D: hahaha but then we age every day, it's up to us to grow wiser, or dumber -.- I give thanks for how God has walked with me in this journey, pushing me through tough times and just staying by my side when I needed Him. I'm not normally a person who looks at the better side of things, but I think He is slowly teaching me to stay optimistic and not throw everything into a pit in my brain called 'die lah die lah'. I still do that on most occasions, but then I would turn back, pick those thoughts up and gently place them in the 'not too bad' basket. 

I personally think this illustration of pits and baskets and plastic bags in my brain are pretty cool. But you can still choose to think I'm lame.

BECAUSE I AM. 

muahahahaha signs of stress #examsmutatedmybraincells



'Commit to the Lord whatever you do, and your plans will succeed.'
Proverbs 16:3

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

Abdate: Saturday glutton

Supposed to do something last Saturday but I forgot.
Plans are replaced with unexpected twists.
Yes, twists. It's plural.



Visited Cafe Troppo on Whitemore Square. It was a brunch date with Yen Yie from OCF :)

Was a gloomy day as the sky showered down liquid of blessings. 
Sat outside as the seats inside were all taken.


Life's good with a cup of Chai Latte!



Life's better with a perfect brunch plate.

Chilli Eggs. $16
Their menu changes from time to time. Right now they're having the autumn/winter menu! I have no idea why such a simple plate would taste so good :/ I LOVE the chilli and the scrambled eggs! Kindda feel that it is overpriced though, would be perfect if it was a little cheaper.

But then, the ingredients were spot-on-fressssssh


Had a great time catching up with Yen Yie and getting to know more about OCF. Don't you just love days like this when you can wake up in the morning and start your day with gooooooood food!


Cafe Troppo on Urbanspoon

And later continue on with more yums.

Koko Black in Adelaide Arcade. 
The brand started off in Melbourne and is now in Adelaide! They specialize in hand made chocolates which look REAL yummy but I didn't try them (yet). Would love to try their truffles, especially the new sesame one!!! *salivates*


Part of the menu. Loving the setting of the cafe inside!






Baked chocolate tart $8.00



I ordered the Chocolate Afrogato. Only had coffee afrogato before but this one is now at the top of my list!! If you want to enjoy specially crafted chocolate desserts (and don't mind paying) then this is the place! You can compare the taste of the cocoa they use compared to other commercial cocoa. The taste is sooooo smooth and rich (:


Coffee Afrogato! Really nice too.
Darn this place has some high standards



Look at thatttttt

Koko Black on Urbanspoon


After work. It as the final round of food before I called it a night
Shared this $32 half/half chicken (half fried, half spicyyyy) from a Korean bar called Bucchus with my cousins!
It was sort of a mini birthday celeb for one of them hahaha



Are you hungry nao?
I know I am
This post is to remind me how much weight I put on in just 24 hours.
*cries*