Saturday, December 21, 2013

October Coffee House

Hello! I am back from Chinaaaa :D

I'm not being ungrateful but the tour that we joined to Guilin, China was pretty awful :O It was mostly spending time travelling in a bus (longest ride was 7 to 8 hours whalao), sleeping in the bus, and eating verrrrry greasy food! The sceneries were supposed to be nice and breathtaking but they were all blurred by a thick smog/haze (from Beijing D:<) 

So yesterday I decided to treat myself after the tiring holiday ahahahaha :D


Siaw and I went to try out a cafe at Peak Vista. It's called the October Coffee House. Saw some pretty good reviews about the place and we decided to give it a go (both of us bored to death during the holidays ahahaha)

The shop is located on the first floor and it's quite easy to spot. The cafe is small, but yet cosy, and I love the wall with the black and white tree canvas!

Got a few pictures of the shop. I bet it's a really nice place to chit chat with your friends over a nice cup of coffee, or a hot pot of tea!


The owner of the shop and his son, fixing up some magic hahaha


That's their entire menu written on the blackboard above their heads! They don't have a wide variety of food as the shop focuses on serving brewed coffee and tea. The fresh juices look tempting as well! hahaha They have brunch specials where you can add on a drink for a cheaper price :D

Inner part of the shop

Siaw and I sat at the station top? Counter top? What do you call it =___=  ahaha There were only about 3 or 4 tables where you can sit together in a group (of 4 -6). Since there were only 2 of us we just sat at the ... place near their work stations AHAHA great glimpse of how they made our drinks though. It's a bonus! heheh

I wanted to order the brunch sets (snack + Americano/Tea/juice) but quickly changed my mind when I saw Caramel Macchiato on the list :D I ordered it once in Starbucks last time and it tasted sooooo good. When i ordered the second time it tasted so badddd that I hated the taste of the whole drink (maybe the mixed something wrong idk)

But this shop redeemed this drink HAHAHA Bravo! It was so smooth and I loved how thick and creamy the coffee was :3 I wanna have one right now omgggggg

Iced Caramel Macchiato Rm9.80
I have finally found a place to have nicely-crafted coffee in KK! Usually I just go for the usual kopi ping or kopi O in coffee shops, and occasionally I would spend a little in Starbucks, but I guess I have another alternative now! So happy that there's finally a nice coffee place! HOORAY!

I have no idea why I keep ending every paragraph with bravos and hoorays and yays -.- Not very happy also. Okay maybe happy because finally got nice coffee HAHAHA enough.

Not a big fan of coffee? Fret not!! Siaw ordered this!


Green Tea Latte Rm7.80
I didn't try it but Siaw that it was okay! hahaha I love the mugs that they use :D See the teaspoon also cute hahaha



A girls' day out is never complete without a selfie HAHAHA see this Siaw dress up so nice and I look so bad beside her =____= Didn't put much thought into appearance lately as I think I am overweight and too blessed with pimples ohmai


Pretty lady takes more pictures

Fatso has neck fats HAHAHA bad angle :(


Korean Street Toast Rm7.80
The filling's some ham and tomato and omelette I think. The bread smelled really nice and fresh!


Bruschetta RM9.80
I lovvvvve how salty the bruschetta was! hahaha The topping's beef, some sauce and (as in picture) a whole slab of cheese! Great for those who are not bothered to get fat (like me)


The overall vibe of the cafe is reallllly good! The pricing for their food and drinks are reasonable, considering the quality, taste, and freshness of it. Would definitely go back and have another drink from their menu!

October Coffee House
Jalan Signal Hill Park 88400 Kota Kinabalu, Sabah 
Telephone: 088-346 954
Operating Hours: 11:00 - 22:00

Go and give it a try! :)

Saturday, December 7, 2013

Senior Prom 2013 - Last Vegas!

I can't find the post I previously written :O So here's a new one :(


The theme for this year's Senior Prom is Last Vegas. No idea why they wanted to add the 't' to Las? I just realized that our prom themes are getting pretty exciting hahaha prom Paris to Vegas. A definite win compared to 'floral', not? AHAHA 

A job well done to the juniors who put up this incredible night *claps* Yep, we know it's not easy!! There were hiccups that night (with our seating arrangement) but aiyah the past is the past. Let's move on. I think this year's prom definitely topped last year's! Okay both years were great lah AHAHA kiasu because I was committee last year :O

Spent more on this prom that last year's hahaha Nolah actually not much but of course, I can't wear a RM30 dress like I did last year (although I was really tempted to). I didn't want to wear the usual black or white so I decided to look for a bright colour!! Since the theme is Vegas, it has got to be over the top, right?

And so, I chose a Halloween colour BAHAHA pumpkin.


Photo creds to Shnwei lol

Obviously this is a wrong angle =__= or a wrong pose HAHAHA Dress is from a local brand called Zero to Ten, shoes are my aunt's HAHA from Charles & Keith. My bracelets are from a blogshop called Delirious. Hair and make up are done by myself. I obviously didn't do anything much to my hair, it fact it looks worse compared to my usual hair days :O I had a stye on one of my eyes that day D: WHY DO YOU DO THIS TO ME?!?!! It was super painful while applying eye make up, and I just couldn't get the eyeshadow even :(

But I don't think anyone noticed!! hahaha except my grandpa :O

When my aunt sent a picture of me in my dress he immediately noticed that I had an eye stye. =___=


My bracelets are from a blogshop called Delirious.

Typical girls photo AHAHA


My internet line is still @#$%^&*() so I'm posting up a few photos only kayyyy

Oh btw I love the fact that we had 2 backdrops to take photos with! *clapslouder*

The Taufufah gang!!

Most of us got a chance to participate in games. I joined this Cola drinking thing and realized that I am actually pretty bad when it comes to drinking Coke without a straw :O 

Fat arms for sale.

I think Audrey's table won or something and the prize was a Starbucks Gift Card. No fair!!! ahahahaha

The Pre-U Volleyball Team!
Must take a picture together while we are not sweaty and bruised, right? ahaha See we all look so dazzly.


No idea why but the official photographers of the night kept taking pictures of out table :OOOO




6 Atas Sains of 2013. There were no geeks that night AHAHAHA


Yep that's all. What happens in Vegas, stays in Vegas... after all :P

Friday, December 6, 2013

What feeling is this?


When your heart feels like it has been squashed into a ring box. And someone closes the lid without any care.

Why is this happening?

WHO DID THIS TO ME?!?!?!?!


Thursday, December 5, 2013

Abdate: Thoughts of the week

First week of my holidays.

I could say that I have been quite productive. At least I didn't sit at home and watch the grass grow. Yet. I went out for paintball on Tuesday. Now I am dealing with surburn on my neck, of which I don't know how it can happen when I slabbed on half a bottle of SPF 120 sunblock SPECIFICALLY on my neck area. I also have 2 huge bruises at the sides of my right knee. How huge are they? Well, one is the size of an eraser, the other the size of a mug coaster.

Yeap.

Yesterday I spent the whole morning and afternoon cutting pasting and drawing some props for a photobooth. I have no idea how it will turn out but I hope it will be good! Only sad part is that most of the props that I made have glue waves (waves formed when I use too much water glue on paper) .... on their surfaces so the product is not so nice :( I'm gonna make more later!! If I am still up for it after blogging ehehehehe After that I went for a mani-pedi sesh that I purchased from Groupon. Cheapo.

And in most nights, I absorb myself in a fiction which seems too real.

Last night I dreamt of many things. Only one remained clear in my nightmare memories.

I was jolted awake. I dreamt of the release of the STPM Semester 3 results. When everyone has gotten As and Bs and jumping in delight, I tossed my results in my bag pack, deciding to reveal it later. And when I do open the envelope, I realized that all my hard work, stress and cries resulted a D for Pengajian Am and Fs for all my Science subjects.

EFFs. Not one. THREEEEEEE!!!!

What is this supposed to mean? That I should be prepared for failure?

And then it begins.

What if I really got a D and all fails? What am I supposed to do then? Can I live without a degree at hand? Am I able to make a living? Will I survive?

Am I supposed to retake all the subjects and go through 2 weeks of cramming again?!

I'm not a person who rushes into stuff and decide last minute. I don't always say 'Hey let's grab a coke and who cares about tomorrow' .I always plan ahead. And right now, I am trying to foresee where I should be in 5, 10, 20 years to come. But people tell me that those plans never work out. Because life is that unpredictable, that nothing ever goes to plan.

Does this mean I should NOT ever plan, anything? Ever again? So I should just leave it to my feet to figure out where am I supposed to head next?

Daddy God, what plans, do you have for me?

I need an answer.