Friday, August 30, 2013

My Pre-U Volleyball experience

Never in this life would I have ever thought that I would play volleyball.

It's a sport for cool people. It's for those tanned, tall, fit, ohmygash so pretty ladies.

This year, something called the Pre-U Games (Sukan Pra - U) was organized for the very first time. It's something similar to what the local schools have called the MSSD/MSSM and stuff. All Pre-U units sent their teams to participate in different games. For our school, we had teams for futsal, netball and volleyball.

I am not a sports person, and yes I can admit that I am a nerd. Who doesn't study but claims she's a nerd because all she does is sit at home. Okay. This is not going anywhere. I volunteered myself to join the volleyball. 

Yes, I volunteered. And I don't know much about the sport :S

The reason behind it is that I realized that I was not doing as well as I wanted in co-curriculum. I didn't have important posts in any clubs, I wasn't that active, .... My grades are not that good either. I realized that I had to step up a notch to make my records look better. And that's why I joined.

Initially I wanted to join the netball team (I'm not sure if they wanted me HAHA) but I thought of trying out something new and so I did. 

I kind of regretted afterwards because, volleyball is not as easy as it looks.

I had less than a month, to cramp up all the rules, learn all skills that I can, make sure I don't miss the ball. Our team consisted of some very talented and experienced players (woohoo!), and also inexperienced people like me (booooo!). We weren't the perfect team but I guess each one of us put in sweat and pain in the game, in hopes to win.

.... For me, I just didn't want to make a fool out of myself.


The venue for the competition was in KK Polytechnic, almost an hour drive from our school. YES. THAT FAR. By the time we arrived I have no idea where I was. I have to say that the compound of the school is huge! Best part was that the volleyball courts were indoors!! WHOOHOO!!!


Our Pre-U Volleyball Team! :)


The girls. Spot the giant HAHA

The guys.
There were 12 schools in total participating from KK. Each team has to play 2 different teams in order to move forward to the quarter finals, semi, and finals. We won the first match and it was already thrilling enough. I never thought that our coach would put me as a playing member :O All along I thought I would end up sitting on the bench the whole day, cheering for the others (because I think I am that bad). I did make tons of mistakes and didn't get the ball across the net when it was my turn for service (something that I seldom do) so I was kind of frustrated and anxious the whole day :(

Our second match was cancelled because the other team forfeited. Quarter finals immedietely. Won. Semi finals, more nerve-wrecking, more sweat. MORE MISTAKES. Won again. The girls in my team are really good I have to say. It never crossed my mind that I would actually be playing in the final match.

I never thought that we were that good.

Our opponents were all strong players. Their serves were sharp and strong, effortless receives, better than me. It is at that point when we realized that we really wanted to win, to bring home the title. To not waste hours and hours of training just like that. 

Because we wanted to prove ourselves. 

And we did.

First place goes to us!!


YAY!!!


First place did not come without a price. Our boys team lost one of the two matches and they were down. Brought down the team's spirit a little bit. We had to wait for our turn soooooo long that our butts were soaked in our own sweat (from sitting on the court floor). The games were supposed to end at 4.30 but at that time we were still waiting for the final match. Our transport came to pick us up and didn't want to wait. It's too far from our place to ask our parents to drive us. The boys and three of the girls went home, leaving SEVEN of us behind. Somehow it wasn't really our day. Three of them leaving were like us having one of our hands chopped off.

But it was all worth it.

Went to McD for celebration!! :) It was already 7 when we arrived HAHA last match finished at about 6.30 ohmai we were there for almost 12 hours T_____T


The seven of us :D


Went to school the next day. I was having a bit of a sore throat during the competition but I didn't bother much about it. Of course it became worse =___= I ate a spicy burger in McD lagi HAHAHA so I was feeling really awful and tired. I probably felt worse than a living zombie. lmao Halfway through classes, the volleyball team captain came to our class and we were told that we are going to compete again TOMORROW ... representing KK region.

Another match? Are you serious? My mind was like, YESSSSSSS! and my body pleaded NNNNOOOO! -.-

Had practice that afternoon itself. I almost died during the practice!! :( At that time my fever was spiking and I couldn't even interpret what the others were talking about. I was in a blur the whole day and I felt like dying.

This is what happens when an unfit person does too much sport. hahahaha

I was praying hard to get well. Because I wanted to play again. Because I can't let my team, or my coach down. At least give me energy tomorrow to play well.

And we did play well! It was a fun match between other teams from Penampang, Tuaran and Ranau! I never thought I'd play against people from different areas in Sabah. Volleyball summore HAHAHA never even dreamt of something like that *slaps self*

Won 2 matches but lost the final one to Ranau. Although we were a bit disappointed but I think we did pretty good, considering that we had less than 10 practices added up!! We were the underdogs that no one bothered to be afraid of but came out as champions! Well, almost champions. hahaha


The First Runner-Ups for Sabah West Coast :)

Us being girls.. hahaha selfie

SO YAY I CAN FINALLY GO HOME AND SLEEP!!!

But before that, had to get some lunch and I ended up with this TT_____TT


Not exactly a good meal for a sick person suffering from fever and sore throat -.-

HAHAHA but I was too happy to bother sorry.

Ended the day (and this volleyball thing) with desserts from Justberrys!! I know I know I'm not supposed to have ice cold desserts when one's sick. lalalalala


And that's a wrap! 

That night I had a fever and the next day I didn't feel like myself at all. Turns out that I had inflammation in my tonsils. Doctor said it was quite bad D: (Thank you fast food! And hot sun...) So i ended up taking a bunch of medicine. :(((

I guess it was all worth it. Being sick, but still having the opportunity to experience what's it like to play volleyball in a team, winning and losing together.

1 comment:

叶子 洁 said...

Nah nah~~~ sore throat!! Haha take care Abby!! (*¯︶¯*)