Friday, March 16, 2012

My 18th birthday party

So turning 18 is a big deal to most people? Not really for me. But then my parents wanted to gather friends and family together for a nice dinner at our place so it is then I had a party. hehehe.

My party was on a Saturday so I did tons of cleaning up in the morning! The first place I cleaned was my room because most people would want to see my room whenever they come to the house. I don't know why. Surprisingly this year no one asked me to open my room door so that they can peek in. My prayers worked!! Unfortunately my effort was wasted. hehe.

I had to pick up Mei Ling before the party, and then Tan Yik Jia called me and I asked me where my house was so I offered to pick her up as well since it's very nearby. I left my house around 6 to pick both of them up and by the time I reached home the other fifits (my close friends) were already there!!

Guests started flooding in our humble and messy home and around 7pm. Dinner was supposed to start at 7.30 but there was a bit of delay and my young nephew was grumbling because he was hungry. He even came up to tell me that I should start dinner already. -.- Kids.

Roast lamb
We had this last year and when I called my relatives to ask them to come over for the party the first question was, 'Got roast lamb kah?'


FOOD!!


My birthday cake!
Ma said that my cake looked like one for a 5 year old HAHAHA
This shows that I still want to be a kid at heart and I don't wanna age. I wanna stay forever young like Spongebob!!


Birhday song and blowing the candles (with my nephew)
I have never felt so old in my life when the birthday song was sung. I'm only 18 and I feel very old HAHA I wonder how I'd feel when I turn 30.


Me cutting the cake and what a scary smile D:
Btw, the cake was made by my ex-colleague, Catie.
Do check out her FB page, Catie's cakes

The cake was finished within minutes!! I didn't expect them to like it so much since it's a cheese cake and you know people nowadays indulge less on fatty food because they wanna stay fit. NOT THESE PEOPLE!! My friends ate like, 3 pieces of cake WALAO I only had a tiny piece -.- It was yummy though no wonder so fast finish.

After that the party got kind of boring. And I felt really hopeless because I cannot entertain my own guests. My classmates were probably bored to death. SORRY LAH bad host here trying to come clean LOL So we just took pictures to fill in time.

Karee who enjoyed the air-cond


Audrey and I (:
The -censor- friends


Karee again!
I look good here lmao Like supermodel konon


Rodney, Gerald and Nigel.
The guys that came to the party =D
WOW table so messy!


Kim Sun Ah and polaroids
I like this picture oh!


Kim Sun Ah (Siaw) and Lee Dong Wook (me)
hahaha


A blur picture D:
Camera shutter is dying.


Oh. I was sending Pae Yii off!

Audrey combing her hair with a FORK


My good sisters from high school (:


With Shnwei and her mole!


*Too many pictures sorry ah don't be sad if there is no you ):

Time to show off my presents! This year I felt very different. I loved to have presents last time but this year was just a totally different feeling. I just enjoyed the fellowship with my friends and family and the fact that they came to celebrate my birthday with me was a present itself. It was truly a blessing, each and every one of them. Now I realize that presents are not at all important (not saying that you should stop giving them to me), but I cherish the people, and their sincerity more than ever. Thank you the people that I love, and also thanks for the lovely presents!


From Ariele!
So sweet of her to give me a gift though she couldn't make it to the party!


From Mei Ling. She's asking me to save money for uhh... uni D:


Chocolates! (Plus a pack of candy) from Gerald and Nigel.
YAY a gift that I can munch on


WOODY!! From Liana (:
She wanted to give it to me even before my birthday LMAO but I begged her not to.


Pretty oh! From Elvis, Nick's friend and also Gerald's bro


A birthday booklet from Friends with Fifits!
YAY another card!! *happyface


Siaw and her princess pose!
Yeap they wrote birthday wishes inside :3


Aly's wish (:
Probably the longest one hehehehe


That's not all. The booklet was secretly kept inside this....

Choo-choo cat make up pouch from Jetoy.
hahaha They knew I needed a make up pouch.
Prayer answered hooray!!


Actually I knew you guys wanted to give me the present while I was cutting the cake. You know why? Not to burst your bubble or anything but I heard someone said, 'What's the surprise plan?' while I was serving the cakes. For those of you who are smart enough you can guess who is it by now. It's the one that once said, 'I wanna be.... engi...nnnneeer!'
hahahaha

Last but no least, a present from myself (:

For memories to come!


So how does it feel like being 18? OLD!

No comments: